FAMILY BASED GREEN CARD

FAMILY BASED GREEN CARD


Family-Based Green Card Process Overview : 

One of the most-used methods of gettinga Green Card is through a member of the family.  The two sets ofeligible relationships are as follows:

  • Relatives of U.S. Green Card Holders

  • Relatives of U.S. Citizens


Eligibility

In order to sponsor a family member toimmigrate to the United States, the sponsor must meet the followingcriteria:

  • Be a citizen or lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) of the U.S. and be able to provide documentation proving that status.

  • Prove the ability to support the relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line with an Affidavit of Support.

A lawful permanent resident (Green Cardholder) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege ofpermanently living and working in the United States. A lawfulpermanent resident can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Husband or wife

  • Minor unmarried children (under the age of 21)

  • Unmarried adult son or daughter of any age

A U.S. Citizen of any age (either bybirth or by naturalization) can file a petition for the followingrelatives:

  • Husband or wife

  • Minor unmarried child (under the age of 21)

  • Unmarried adult son or daughter (21 or older)

  • Married son or daughter of any age

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 yearsor older can file a petition for the following relatives:

  • Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old

  • Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.

*Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws,and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.


Preference Categories

Depending on the category and countryof birth, there are backlogs in visa numbers for some of thefamily-based categories.  The Priority Date (the date the I-130was received by USCIS for processing) and VisaBulletin determine when the beneficiary of a family-basedapplicant can expect their Green Card.

Immediate relatives do not have to waitfor an immigrant visa number to become available once the visapetition filed for them is approved by USCIS. The relatives in thelimited family-based categories must wait for an immigrant visanumber to become available.


Comments

No comments found !





Get to know us better now!

Contact

1433 Oak Tree Rd, 2nd Floor,
Iselin, NJ 08830

Ph: 732-379-4866

Email : aparikh@immigrationvision.com